Is Open Pit Blue Label Hickory BBQ Sauce, 18 oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy protein
  • soybean oil, sauce blend

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Salt, Food Starch-modified, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Soybean Oil, Sauce Blend (Water, Hydrolyzed Corn And Soy Protein, Salt), Spice, Hickory Smoke Flavor, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Garlic, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Colored With: Yellow 6, Titanium Dioxide, Red 40, Blue 1, Caramel Color

Check Open Pit Blue Label Hickory BBQ Sauce, 18 oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Open Pit Blue Label Hickory BBQ Sauce, 18 oz. is available at 7 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSmokySavory
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingCooking