Is Open Pit Barbecue Sauce Original 156 oz Plastic Bottle Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Salt, Food Starch-modified, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Soybean Oil, Sauce Blend (Water, Hydrolyzed Corn And Soy Protein, Salt), Spice, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Garlic, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color, Colored With (Yellow 6, Red 40, Titanium Dioxide, Blue 1), Contains: Soy
Check Open Pit Barbecue Sauce Original 156 oz Plastic Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Open Pit Barbecue Sauce Original 156 oz Plastic Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Open Pit Barbecue Sauce Original 156 oz Plastic Bottle is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


