Is OPI Nail Envy Strengthener-Sensitive & Peeling Nails Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- sucrose acetate isobutyrate
sucrose acetate isobutyrate
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ethyl Acetate, Butyl Acetate, Nitrocellulose, Alcohol Denat. (SD Alcohol 40B), Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate, Ethyl Tosylamide, Isopropyl Alcohol, Adipic Acid/Neopentyl Glycol/Trimellitic Anhydride Copolymer, Styrene/Acrylates Copolymer, Tosylamide/Epoxy Resin, Etocrylene, Dimethicone, Aleurites Moluccana (Kukui) Nut Oil, Ascorbic Acid, Tocopheryl Acetate, Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Extract, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, CI 60725 (Violet 2).
Check OPI Nail Envy Strengthener-Sensitive & Peeling Nails against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OPI Nail Envy Strengthener-Sensitive & Peeling Nails in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
OPI Nail Envy Strengthener-Sensitive & Peeling Nails is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


