Is OPI Nail Envy Strengthener-Sensitive & Peeling Nails Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- tocopheryl acetate
- adipic acid/neopentyl glycol/trimellitic anhydride copolymer
- butyl acetate
- sucrose acetate isobutyrate
- +1 more
tocopheryl acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ethyl Acetate, Butyl Acetate, Nitrocellulose, Alcohol Denat. (SD Alcohol 40B), Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate, Ethyl Tosylamide, Isopropyl Alcohol, Adipic Acid/Neopentyl Glycol/Trimellitic Anhydride Copolymer, Styrene/Acrylates Copolymer, Tosylamide/Epoxy Resin, Etocrylene, Dimethicone, Aleurites Moluccana (Kukui) Nut Oil, Ascorbic Acid, Tocopheryl Acetate, Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Extract, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, CI 60725 (Violet 2).
Check OPI Nail Envy Strengthener-Sensitive & Peeling Nails against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OPI Nail Envy Strengthener-Sensitive & Peeling Nails in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
OPI Nail Envy Strengthener-Sensitive & Peeling Nails is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


