Is Opies Mini Gherkins 227G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural spice flavouring

natural spice flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, crisp pickles offering a pronounced tang and firm crunch; commonly used as cocktail garnishes, on charcuterie boards, in sandwiches, and as a snack. Reviews frequently note consistent texture and convenient jar packaging, praising size and versatility, while some customers cite an intense sourness that may not suit all palates.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gherkins, Water, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid, Firming Agent: Calcium Chloride, Natural Spice Flavouring, Preservative Sulphur Dioxide

Check Opies Mini Gherkins 227G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Opies Mini Gherkins 227G is available at 4 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopOcadoTesco

About this product

Condiment · Piece

Flavor
VinegarySweetSaltyTangy
Texture
Cr Crunchy
Commonly used for
GarnishingSide DishSandwichSnacking