Is Opies Mini Gherkins 227G Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural spice flavouring

natural spice flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Small, crisp pickles offering a pronounced tang and firm crunch; commonly used as cocktail garnishes, on charcuterie boards, in sandwiches, and as a snack. Reviews frequently note consistent texture and convenient jar packaging, praising size and versatility, while some customers cite an intense sourness that may not suit all palates.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gherkins, Water, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid, Firming Agent: Calcium Chloride, Natural Spice Flavouring, Preservative Sulphur Dioxide

Check Opies Mini Gherkins 227G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Opies Mini Gherkins 227G is available at 4 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopOcadoTesco

About this product

Condiment · Piece

Flavor
VinegarySweetSaltyTangy
Texture
Cr Crunchy
Commonly used for
GarnishingSide DishSandwichSnacking
Vegan? Opies Mini Gherkins 227G | Spoonful