Is Optavia Creamy Double Peanut Butter Crisp Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk protein isolate
- milk
- nonfat milk
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- biotin
- +8 more
milk protein isolate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Protein Isolate, Peanut Flour, Polydextrose, Oligofructose Syrup, Sugar, Ground Peanuts, Glycerine, Palm Kernel Oil, Maltitol Syrup, Erythritol, Brown Rice Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Rice Starch, Milk Protein Isolate, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Peanut Oil, Guar Gum, Bacillus Coagulans Gbi-30 6086, Steviol Glycosides. Vitamins & Minerals: Potassium Lactate, Calcium Carbonate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Ferrous Sulfate (iron), Vitamin E Acetate, Niacinamide (vitamin B3), Zinc Sulfate, Cholecalciferol (vitamin D3), Vitamin A Palmitate, Phytonadione (vitamin K), Magnesium Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate (vitamin B1), Calcium Pantothenate (vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Sodium Selenite, Sodium Molybdate, Biotin, Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12), Chromium Chloride, Copper Sulfate, Potassium Iodide, Folic Acid. Contains: Soy, Peanuts, And Milk.
Check Optavia Creamy Double Peanut Butter Crisp Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optavia Creamy Double Peanut Butter Crisp Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


