Is Optavia Silky Peanut Butter & Chocolate Chip Bars (7 pack) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips
  • whey powder
  • milk protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Isolate, Polydextrose, Glycerin, Soluble Corn Fiber, Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate, Peanut Flour, Sugar, Water, Fructose, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Palm Kernel Oil, Peanuts, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Oligofructose Syrup, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Whey Powder, Salt, Nonfat Milk, Sea Salt, Bacillus Coagulans Gbi-30 6086, Stevia Extract, Vitamins & Minerals: Dipotassium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Ferric Sulfate (Iron), Vitamin E Acetate, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Zinc Sulfate, Biotin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Copper Sulfate, Chromium Chloride, Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Phytonadione (Vitamin K), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Manganese Sulfate, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Contains: Milk, Soy

Check Optavia Silky Peanut Butter & Chocolate Chip Bars (7 pack) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Optavia Silky Peanut Butter & Chocolate Chip Bars (7 pack) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go