Is Opti-Free Puremoist Disinfecting Solution, Multi-Purpose, with HydraGlyde, Sterile Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • e0b0-41 -polyoxyethylene-polyoxybutylene
  • tetronic 1304 t

e0b0-41 -polyoxyethylene-polyoxybutylene

Dietitian note

Polyoxyethylene is made from ethylene oxide and stearic acid. It may be of animal origin depending on the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sterile, Buffered, Aqueous Solution Containing Sodium Citrate, Sodium Chloride, Boric Acid, Sorbitol, Aminomethyipropanol, Disodium EDTA, Two Wetting Agents (Tetronic 1304 T and Hydraglyde Moisture Matrix [E0B0-41 -Polyoxyethylene-Polyoxybutylene]) with Polyquad (Polyquaternium-1) 0,001% and Aldox (Myristamidopropyl Dimethylamine) 0,0006% Preservatives.

Check Opti-Free Puremoist Disinfecting Solution, Multi-Purpose, with HydraGlyde, Sterile against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Opti-Free Puremoist Disinfecting Solution, Multi-Purpose, with HydraGlyde, Sterile is available at 4 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
Unknown
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Opti-Free Puremoist Disinfecting Solution, Multi-Purpose, with HydraGlyde, Sterile | Spoonful