Is Opti-Free Replenish Disinfecting Solution, Multi-Purpose, Enhanced Comfort, Twin Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- tetronic 1304
tetronic 1304
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (also called e304) is a compound of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal-derived.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sterile, Buffered, Isotonic, Aqueous Solution Containing Sodium Citrate, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Borate, Propylene Glycol, TearGlyde Proprietary Dual Action Reconditioning System (Tetronic 1304 (Tetronic is a Registered Trademark of BASF), Nonanoyl Ethylenediaminetriacetic Acid) with Polyquad (Polyquaternium-1) 0.001% and Aldox (Myristamidopropyl Dimethylamine) 0.0005% Preservatives.
Check Opti-Free Replenish Disinfecting Solution, Multi-Purpose, Enhanced Comfort, Twin Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Opti-Free Replenish Disinfecting Solution, Multi-Purpose, Enhanced Comfort, Twin Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Opti-Free Replenish Disinfecting Solution, Multi-Purpose, Enhanced Comfort, Twin Pack is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


