Is Opti-Free Replenish Disinfecting Solution, Multi-Purpose, Enhanced Comfort, Twin Pack Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- tetronic 1304
- propylene glycol
tetronic 1304
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (also called e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sterile, Buffered, Isotonic, Aqueous Solution Containing Sodium Citrate, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Borate, Propylene Glycol, TearGlyde Proprietary Dual Action Reconditioning System (Tetronic 1304 (Tetronic is a Registered Trademark of BASF), Nonanoyl Ethylenediaminetriacetic Acid) with Polyquad (Polyquaternium-1) 0.001% and Aldox (Myristamidopropyl Dimethylamine) 0.0005% Preservatives.
Check Opti-Free Replenish Disinfecting Solution, Multi-Purpose, Enhanced Comfort, Twin Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Opti-Free Replenish Disinfecting Solution, Multi-Purpose, Enhanced Comfort, Twin Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Opti-Free Replenish Disinfecting Solution, Multi-Purpose, Enhanced Comfort, Twin Pack is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


