Is Opti-Free Replenish Enhanced Comfort For Silicone Hydrogel and Soft Contact Lenses Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tetronic 1304
  • propylene glycol

tetronic 1304

Dietitian note

Ascorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sterile, Buffered, Isotonic, Aqueous Solution Containing Sodium Citrate, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Borate, Propylene Glycol, TearGlyde Proprietary Dual Action Reconditioning System (Tetronic 1304 (), Nonanoyl Ethylenediaminetriacetic Acid) with Polyquad degrees (Polyquaternium-1) 0,001% and Aldox degrees (Myristamidopropyl Dimethylamine) 0,0005% Preservatives.

Check Opti-Free Replenish Enhanced Comfort For Silicone Hydrogel and Soft Contact Lenses against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Opti-Free Replenish Enhanced Comfort For Silicone Hydrogel and Soft Contact Lenses is available at 2 retailers

The Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The Go