Is Opti-Kids Chocolate Milkshake Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Phormula-1 Natural Chocolate (Whey Protein Isolate, Cocoa, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum, Salt,, Rebaudioside A), Organic Cocoa, Organic Apple, Reds Blend (Beet, Citric Acid, Sweet Potato, Ancient Trim" (Amaranth,, Buckwheat, Millet, Quinoa, Chia), Banana, Apple Fiber, Strawberry Flavor, Guar Gum, Spectra (Coffea Arabica Extract,, Green Tea Extract, Broccoli Sprout, Onion Extract, Apple Extract, Quercetin, Acerola Extract, Tomato, Broccoli, Acal, Basil, Cinnamon, Garlic, Oregano, Turmeric, Carrot, Elderberry, Mangosteen, Camu Camu, Blackberry, Black Current, Extract, Blueberry Extract, Raspberry, Spinach, Chokeberry, Kale, Sweet Cherry, Bilberry Extract, Brussels Sprout), Cranberry, Stevia Extract, Grape Seed Extract, Cabbage, Apricot (Ascorbic Acid, Citric acid), Kiwi, Mango, Orange,, Pineapple, Strawberry, Tart Cherry, Goji, Pomegranate), Probiotic blend (Bifidobacterium bifidum, Lactobacillus, acidophilus), Organic Barley Grass, Organic Wheat Grass, Organic Alfalfa, Xanthan Gum, Organic Oat Grass, Fruit and, Vegetable Extract Blend (Spinach, Broccoli, Carrot, Sweet Potato, Orange, Apple, Strawberry, Sunflower Seed, Shitake, Mushroom, Maitake Mushroom), Stevia Leaf Extract, Salt, Silicon Dioxide, Maltodextrin, Sunflower Lecithin.

Check Opti-Kids Chocolate Milkshake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnacking