Is Optibac Probiotics 30 x Gut Health Gummies Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavouring
- vitamin d3
- tricalcium phosphate
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fruit Juice/Puree Concentrates (Apple Juice, Apple Puree, Strawberry Puree, Raspberry Puree, Blackberry Puree), Fructooligosaccharides (FOS Fibres 0.85g), Tricalcium Phosphate (Calcium 120mg, 15% NRV*), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Zinc Gluconate (Zinc 8mg, 80% NRV*), Black Carrot Juice Concentrate, Gelling Agent: Pectin, Citrus Fibre, Live Cultures: Bacillus Coagulans Unique IS-2, Natural Flavouring, Vitamin D3 (10µg/400IU, 200% NRV*), *Nutrient Reference Value
Check Optibac Probiotics 30 x Gut Health Gummies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optibac Probiotics 30 x Gut Health Gummies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Ole Xtreme Wellness! High Fiber, 8 Flour Tortillas, Carb Lean, Keto Friendly
Catalina Crunch Dark Chocolate Keto Friendly Cereal
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free, Keto-Friendly - 36 Ounce Bottle
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


