Is Optimum Nutrition Amino Energy Naturally Flavored Pre Workout + Essential Amino Acids, Raspberry Lemonade, 25 Servings Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • micronized l-methionine natural flavour
  • micronized l-lysine hci
  • micronized l-leucine
  • carnosyn beta alanine
  • +1 more

micronized l-methionine natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Caffeine, Green Tea Extract, Green Coffee Bean Extract, Amino Blend Micronized Taurine, Micronized L-glutamine, Micronized L-arginine, Micronized L-leucine, Carnosyn Beta Alanine, Micronized L-citruline, Micronized L-isoleucine, Micronized L-valine, Micronized L-tyrosine, Micronized L-histidine, Micronized L-lysine Hci, Micronized L-phenylalanine, Micronized L-theronine, Micronized L-methionine Natural Flavour, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Calcium Silicate, Fruit And Vegetable Juice (Colour), Stevia Leaf Extract, Tartaric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Caffeine (From Tea Leaf, Coffee Bean), Soy Lecithin

Check Optimum Nutrition Amino Energy Naturally Flavored Pre Workout + Essential Amino Acids, Raspberry Lemonade, 25 Servings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Optimum Nutrition Amino Energy Naturally Flavored Pre Workout + Essential Amino Acids, Raspberry Lemonade, 25 Servings is available at 2 retailers

National NutritionWalmart

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruityCitrus
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go