Is Optimum Nutrition Amino Energy Naturally Flavored Pre Workout + Essential Amino Acids, Raspberry Lemonade, 25 Servings Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • micronized l-methionine natural flavour
  • calcium silicate
  • micronized l-lysine hci
  • +4 more

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Caffeine, Green Tea Extract, Green Coffee Bean Extract, Amino Blend Micronized Taurine, Micronized L-glutamine, Micronized L-arginine, Micronized L-leucine, Carnosyn Beta Alanine, Micronized L-citruline, Micronized L-isoleucine, Micronized L-valine, Micronized L-tyrosine, Micronized L-histidine, Micronized L-lysine Hci, Micronized L-phenylalanine, Micronized L-theronine, Micronized L-methionine Natural Flavour, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Calcium Silicate, Fruit And Vegetable Juice (Colour), Stevia Leaf Extract, Tartaric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Caffeine (From Tea Leaf, Coffee Bean), Soy Lecithin

Check Optimum Nutrition Amino Energy Naturally Flavored Pre Workout + Essential Amino Acids, Raspberry Lemonade, 25 Servings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Optimum Nutrition Amino Energy Naturally Flavored Pre Workout + Essential Amino Acids, Raspberry Lemonade, 25 Servings is available at 2 retailers

National NutritionWalmart

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruityCitrus
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go