Is Optimum Nutrition Cake Bites, Birthday Cake, 20g Protein, 9 Ct Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Isolate), Yogurt Flavored Coating (Maltitol, Palm Kernel Oil, Milk Protein Isolate, Nonfat Dry Milk Solids, Nonfat Yogurt Powder (Nonfat Dry Milk, Lactic Acid), Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Polydextrose, Glycerin, Maltitol Syrup, Water, Sunflower Oil, Chicory Root Fiber, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Syrup Blend (Rice Syrup, Grape Juice Concentrate), Sprinkles (Sugar, Corn Starch, Confectioner's Glaze, Yellow 5, Carnauba Wax, Red 3, Blue 1, Red 40, Yellow 6, Blue 2), Salt, Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Sucralose,contains: Milk And Soy, May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Eggs
Check Optimum Nutrition Cake Bites, Birthday Cake, 20g Protein, 9 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optimum Nutrition Cake Bites, Birthday Cake, 20g Protein, 9 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Optimum Nutrition Cake Bites, Birthday Cake, 20g Protein, 9 Ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Piece


