Is Optimum Nutrition Essential AMIN.O Energy™ Blue Raspberry -- 65 Servings Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural & artificial flavours
natural & artificial flavours
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Amino Blend, Energy Blend, Micronized Taurine Micronized L-glutamine Micronized L-arginine Micronized L-leucine Carnosyn Beta Alanine Micronized Citruline Micronized L-isoleucine Micronized L-valine Micronized L-tyrosine Micronized L-histidine Micronized L-lysine Micronized L-phenylalanine Micronized L-theronine Micronized L-methionine Caffeine (From Green Tea), Green Tea Extract (Camellia Sinensis), Green Coffee Extract Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Natural & Artificial Flavours, Inulin, Tartaric Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Calcium Silicate, Gum Blend (Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Sucralose, Lecithin, Fd&c Yellow 5&6, Fd&c Red 40
Check Optimum Nutrition Essential AMIN.O Energy™ Blue Raspberry -- 65 Servings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optimum Nutrition Essential AMIN.O Energy™ Blue Raspberry -- 65 Servings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Bomb Pop (The Original) Ice Pops Flavors of Cherry, Lime and Blue Raspberry, 12pk
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON FLAVORED HARD CANDY, BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON
12 FLAVOR GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
BERRY, BLUE RASPBERRY, ORANGE, LEMON, LIME SOUR BLAST BUDDIES CANDY, BERRY, BLUE RASPBERRY, ORANGE, LEMON, LIME
Where to buy
Optimum Nutrition Essential AMIN.O Energy™ Blue Raspberry -- 65 Servings is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


