Is Optimum Nutrition Essential AMIN.O. Energy Cotton Candy Dietary Supplement Powder Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Amino Blend : Micronized Taurine , Micronized L-glutamine , Micronized L-arginine , Micronized L-leucine , Beta-Alanine ( as : Carnosyn ) , Micronized Citrulline , Micronized L-tyrosine , Micronized L-isoleucine , Micronized L-valine , Micronized L-tyrosine , Micronized L-histidine , Micronized L-lysine Hcl , Micronized L-phenylalanine , Micronized L-threonine , Micronized L-methionine . Energy Blend : Caffeine , Green Tea Extract ( Camellia Sinensis ) ( Leaf ) ( Standardized For Epigallocatechin Gallate ( EGCG ) ) , Green Coffee Extract ( Bean ) . Other Ingredients : Natural And Artificial Flavor , Malic Acid , Citric Acid , Silicon Dioxide , Calcium Silicate , Caffeine ( , from : Tea and/or Coffee Bean ) , Gum Blend ( Cellulose Gum , Xanthan Gum , Carrageenan ) , Sucralose , Blue 1 , Tartaric Acid , Acesulfame Potassium , Soy Lecithin .
Check Optimum Nutrition Essential AMIN.O. Energy Cotton Candy Dietary Supplement Powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optimum Nutrition Essential AMIN.O. Energy Cotton Candy Dietary Supplement Powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Celsius Sparkling Wild Berry Dietary Supplement Energy Drink
Celsius® Peach Mango Green Tea Dietary Supplement Energy Drink
Trader Joe's Organic Hemp Protein Powder Vanilla Flavoured Dietary Supplement
EMERGEN-C Vitamin C 1000mg Powder (Raspberry Flavor, 1 Month Supply), With Antioxidants, B Vitamins and Electrolytes, Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix
Bang Cotton Candy Energy Drink
Where to buy
Optimum Nutrition Essential AMIN.O. Energy Cotton Candy Dietary Supplement Powder is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


