Is Optimum Nutrition Essential AMIN.O. Energy Cotton Candy Dietary Supplement Powder Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- calcium silicate
- micronized l-threonine
- micronized l-methionine
- +5 more
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Amino Blend : Micronized Taurine , Micronized L-glutamine , Micronized L-arginine , Micronized L-leucine , Beta-Alanine ( as : Carnosyn ) , Micronized Citrulline , Micronized L-tyrosine , Micronized L-isoleucine , Micronized L-valine , Micronized L-tyrosine , Micronized L-histidine , Micronized L-lysine Hcl , Micronized L-phenylalanine , Micronized L-threonine , Micronized L-methionine . Energy Blend : Caffeine , Green Tea Extract ( Camellia Sinensis ) ( Leaf ) ( Standardized For Epigallocatechin Gallate ( EGCG ) ) , Green Coffee Extract ( Bean ) . Other Ingredients : Natural And Artificial Flavor , Malic Acid , Citric Acid , Silicon Dioxide , Calcium Silicate , Caffeine ( , from : Tea and/or Coffee Bean ) , Gum Blend ( Cellulose Gum , Xanthan Gum , Carrageenan ) , Sucralose , Blue 1 , Tartaric Acid , Acesulfame Potassium , Soy Lecithin .
Check Optimum Nutrition Essential AMIN.O. Energy Cotton Candy Dietary Supplement Powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optimum Nutrition Essential AMIN.O. Energy Cotton Candy Dietary Supplement Powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Celsius Sparkling Wild Berry Dietary Supplement Energy Drink
Celsius® Peach Mango Green Tea Dietary Supplement Energy Drink
Trader Joe's Organic Hemp Protein Powder Vanilla Flavoured Dietary Supplement
EMERGEN-C Vitamin C 1000mg Powder (Raspberry Flavor, 1 Month Supply), With Antioxidants, B Vitamins and Electrolytes, Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix
Bang Cotton Candy Energy Drink
Where to buy
Optimum Nutrition Essential AMIN.O. Energy Cotton Candy Dietary Supplement Powder is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


