Is Optimum Nutrition Essential AMIN.O Energy™ Green Apple -- 65 Servings Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • micronized l-methionine
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • micronized l-lysine
  • micronized l-threonine
  • +5 more

micronized l-methionine

Dietitian note

Methionine is usually found in meat, fish, and dairy products, though synthetic varietities are available.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Amino Blend ( Micronized Taurine , Micronized L-glutamine , Micronized L-arginine , Micronized L-leucine , Carnosyn Beta-alanine , Micronized Citrulline , Micronized L-isoleucine , Micronized L-valine , Micronized L-tyrosine , Micronized Lhistidine , Micronized L-lysine , Micronized L-phenylalanine , Micronized L-threonine , Micronized L-methionine ) , Energy Blend ( Caffeine ( , from : Green Tea ) , Green Tea Extract ( Camellia Sinensis ) ( Leaf ) ( Standardized For Egcg ) , Green Coffee Extract ) , Other Ingredients : Malic Acid , Natural And Artificial Flavors , Citric Acid , Silicon Dioxide , Calcium Silicate , Gum Blend ( Cellulose Gum , Xantham Gum , Cararageenan ) , Caffeine ( , from : Tea and/or Coffee Bean ) , Sucralose , Tartaric Acid , Soy Lecithin , Fd&c Yellow #5 , Fd&c Blue #2 .

Check Optimum Nutrition Essential AMIN.O Energy™ Green Apple -- 65 Servings against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Optimum Nutrition Essential AMIN.O Energy™ Green Apple -- 65 Servings is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacostWalmart

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go