Is Optimum Nutrition Essential AMIN.O Energy™ Lemon Lime -- 30 Servings Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lecithin
- calcium silicate
- xanthan gum
- natural and artificial flavor
lecithin
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Malic Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Calcium Silicate, Sucralose, Gum Blend (Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Tartaric Acid, Lecithin, Fd&c Yellow 5, Fd&c Blue 2, Allergen Information: Contains Soy (Lecithin), Total Caffeine From All Sources Is Equal To 1009 G Serving
Check Optimum Nutrition Essential AMIN.O Energy™ Lemon Lime -- 30 Servings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optimum Nutrition Essential AMIN.O Energy™ Lemon Lime -- 30 Servings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Optimum Nutrition Essential AMIN.O Energy™ Lemon Lime -- 30 Servings is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


