Is Optimum Nutrition Essential AMIN.O Energy™ Concord Grape -- 30 Servings Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concord grape flavored powder that mixes into a purple, lightly effervescent beverage, commonly stirred with water for workouts, mornings, or quick refreshment and portability. Reviews note a pronounced grape taste liked by many but sometimes described as overly sweet or artificial, with occasional chalky or slightly gritty residue after mixing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Amino Blend ( Micronized Taurine , Micronized L-glutamine , Micronized L-arginine , Micronized L-leucine , Beta-Alanine , Micronized Citrulline , Micronized L-isoleucine , Micronized L-valine , Micronized L-tyrosine , Micronized L-histidine , Micronized L-lysine Hcl , Micronized L-phenylalanine , Micronized L-threonine , Micronized L-methionine . Energy Blend ( Caffeine , Green Tea Extract , Green Coffee Extract ) . Other Ingredients : Malic Acid , Natural Flavors , Artificial Flavors , Tartaric Acid , Silicon Dioxide , Calcium Silicate , Citric Acid , Sucralose , Gum Blend ( Cellulose Gum , Xanthan Gum , Carragenan ) , Lecithin , Blue 2 , Red 40 , Inulin .

Check Optimum Nutrition Essential AMIN.O Energy™ Concord Grape -- 30 Servings against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Optimum Nutrition Essential AMIN.O Energy™ Concord Grape -- 30 Servings is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sNational NutritionPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go