Is Optimum Nutrition Essential AMIN.O Energy™ Concord Grape -- 30 Servings Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • lecithin
  • natural flavors
  • calcium silicate
  • +7 more

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concord grape flavored powder that mixes into a purple, lightly effervescent beverage, commonly stirred with water for workouts, mornings, or quick refreshment and portability. Reviews note a pronounced grape taste liked by many but sometimes described as overly sweet or artificial, with occasional chalky or slightly gritty residue after mixing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Amino Blend ( Micronized Taurine , Micronized L-glutamine , Micronized L-arginine , Micronized L-leucine , Beta-Alanine , Micronized Citrulline , Micronized L-isoleucine , Micronized L-valine , Micronized L-tyrosine , Micronized L-histidine , Micronized L-lysine Hcl , Micronized L-phenylalanine , Micronized L-threonine , Micronized L-methionine . Energy Blend ( Caffeine , Green Tea Extract , Green Coffee Extract ) . Other Ingredients : Malic Acid , Natural Flavors , Artificial Flavors , Tartaric Acid , Silicon Dioxide , Calcium Silicate , Citric Acid , Sucralose , Gum Blend ( Cellulose Gum , Xanthan Gum , Carragenan ) , Lecithin , Blue 2 , Red 40 , Inulin .

Check Optimum Nutrition Essential AMIN.O Energy™ Concord Grape -- 30 Servings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Optimum Nutrition Essential AMIN.O Energy™ Concord Grape -- 30 Servings is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sNational NutritionPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go