Is Optimum Nutrition Fruit & Nut Protein Crisp Bar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • natural flavourings
  • natural vanilla flavouring

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Milk Chocolate (20%) (Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Sweetener: Maltitol; Cocoa Mass, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Soy Protein Isolate Nuggets (13%), Caramel Flavour Layer (13%) (Humectant: Glycerol; Maltodextrin, Fructooligosaccharides, Sweetener: Maltitol; Coconut Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Colour: E150a; Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin; Salt, Natural Flavourings), Fructooligosaccharides, Raisins (8%), Roasted Peanuts (7%), Protein Crisps (7%) (Soy Protein Isolate, Starch, Salt), Polydextrose, Whey Protein Isolate (Milk), Isomaltooligosaccharides, Humectant (Glycerol), Rapeseed Oil, Flavourings (Milk)

Check Optimum Nutrition Fruit & Nut Protein Crisp Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Optimum Nutrition Fruit & Nut Protein Crisp Bar is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep