Is Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate in Vanilla flavor is a protein supplement made by On Nutrition. It is formulated with pure Whey Protein Isolates, providing 24 grams of protein per serving. The product contains 5.5 grams of naturally occurring branched chain amino acids (BCAA), which are highly valued for their muscle-building properties. Gold Standard 100% Whey is available in 20 different flavors. Users appreciate its quick absorption and great taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Peptides), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Lecithin, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Lactase. Contains Milk And Soy.

Check Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothie