Is Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Powder, Vanilla Ice Cream, 24g Protein, 1.5 LB Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • natural and artificial flavor

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla ice cream–flavored powder delivers a creamy, smooth texture when blended; users commonly mix it into shakes, smoothies, coffee, oatmeal, or baked goods. Customer reviews frequently note easy mixability and pleasant vanilla taste, with occasional comments about chalkiness, sweetness level, or residue when not fully dissolved in certain preparations sometimes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Peptides), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Lecithin, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Lactase.

Check Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Powder, Vanilla Ice Cream, 24g Protein, 1.5 LB against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Powder, Vanilla Ice Cream, 24g Protein, 1.5 LB is available at 4 retailers

KrogerVitacostHarris TeeterWalmart

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepSnacking