Is Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Vanilla Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • hydrolyzed whey protein
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Hydrolyzed Whey Protein), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sunflower And/or Soy Lecithin, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium. Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Vanilla Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking