Is Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard Protein Shake Chocolate Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- heavy cream
- milk protein concentrate
- whey protein concentrate
- milk protein isolate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Protein Blend (milk Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate), Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Cellulose Gel And Gum, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (magnesium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Ferric Orthophosphate, Zinc Aspartate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Niacinamide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Phytomenadione, Copper Amino Acid Chelate, Manganese Sulfate, Cholecalciferol, Sodium Selenite, D-calcium Pantothenate, Sodium Molybdate, Chromium Chloride, Biotin, Cyanocobalamin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin), Potassium Phosphate And Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Heavy Cream, Salt, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Carrageenan. Contains Milk.
Check Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard Protein Shake Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard Protein Shake Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


