Is Optimum Nutrition Optimum Protein Bar Rocky Road Flavour Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- chocolate caramel flavour layer
- natural flavourings
- starch
- flavourings
chocolate caramel flavour layer
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Milk Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Hydrolysed Whey Protein Isolate, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin), Protein Dark Chocolate Coating, Cocoa Mass, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Cocoa Butter, Sweetener: Maltitol, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavoring), Chocolate Caramel Flavour Layer, Humectant: Glycerol, Maltodextrin, Fructooligosaccharides, Coconut Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavourings, Sodium Chloride, Humectant (Glycerol), Sweeteners (Sorbitol, Erythritol, Sucralose), Fructooligosaccharide, Cocoa Soy Crispies, Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder, Starch, Soy Crispies, Salt, Polydextrose, Isomaltooligosaccharide, Sunflower Oil, Flavourings, Freeze-dried Raspberry Pieces, Antioxidant (Tocopherol-rich Extract)
Check Optimum Nutrition Optimum Protein Bar Rocky Road Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optimum Nutrition Optimum Protein Bar Rocky Road Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Peanut Butter - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
Where to buy
Optimum Nutrition Optimum Protein Bar Rocky Road Flavour is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


