Is Optimum Nutrition Optimum Protein Bar Rocky Road Flavour Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • chocolate caramel flavour layer
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein isolate
  • milk protein blend

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Hydrolysed Whey Protein Isolate, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin), Protein Dark Chocolate Coating, Cocoa Mass, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Cocoa Butter, Sweetener: Maltitol, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavoring), Chocolate Caramel Flavour Layer, Humectant: Glycerol, Maltodextrin, Fructooligosaccharides, Coconut Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavourings, Sodium Chloride, Humectant (Glycerol), Sweeteners (Sorbitol, Erythritol, Sucralose), Fructooligosaccharide, Cocoa Soy Crispies, Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder, Starch, Soy Crispies, Salt, Polydextrose, Isomaltooligosaccharide, Sunflower Oil, Flavourings, Freeze-dried Raspberry Pieces, Antioxidant (Tocopherol-rich Extract)

Check Optimum Nutrition Optimum Protein Bar Rocky Road Flavour against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Optimum Nutrition Optimum Protein Bar Rocky Road Flavour is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityVanillaNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep