Is Optimum Nutrition Protein Crisp Bar Chocolate Brownie Flavour Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • milk proteins

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Crispies (31%) (Soy Protein Isolate, Starch, Salt), Dark Chocolate Flavour Coating (26%) (Sweeteners: Isomalt, Sucralose; Palm and Palm Kernel Oil, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers: Soy Lecithin, E476), Fructo-Oligosaccharides, Polydextrose, Milk Proteins (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Emulsifier: Soy, Lecithin), Isomalto-Oligosaccharides, Humectant (Glycerol), Flavourings [Milk], Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Sweetener (Sucralose), Antioxidant (Tocopherol-Rich Extract) For Allergens See Ingredients Capitalised and Bold.

Check Optimum Nutrition Protein Crisp Bar Chocolate Brownie Flavour against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Optimum Nutrition Protein Crisp Bar Chocolate Brownie Flavour is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Optimum Nutrition Protein Crisp Bar Chocolate Brownie Flavour | Spoonful