Is Optimum Nutrition Protein Crisp Bar Peanut Butter Flavour Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- glycerol
- humectant
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Protein Crispies (31%) (Soy Protein Isolate, Starch, Salt), Dark Chocolate Flavour Coating (26%) (Sweeteners: Isomalt, Sucralose; Palm and Palm Kernel Oil, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers: Soy Lecithin, E476), Fructo-Oligosaccharides, Polydextrose, Milk Proteins (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin), Isomalto-Oligosaccharides, Humectant (Glycerol), Flavourings [Peanut, Milk], Peanut Flour (0.7%), Sodium Chloride, Sweetener (Sucralose), Antioxidant (Tocopherol-Rich Extract)
Check Optimum Nutrition Protein Crisp Bar Peanut Butter Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optimum Nutrition Protein Crisp Bar Peanut Butter Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Optimum Nutrition Protein Crisp Bar Peanut Butter Flavour is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


