Is Optimum Nutrition Whipped Protein Bar Chocolate Caramel Flavour 60g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • natural vanilla flavouring

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Hydrolysed Whey Protein Isolate, Emulsifier: Lecithin [Soy]), Protein Milk Chocolate Coating (18%) (Whey Protein Concentrate [Milk], Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Sweetener: Maltitol; Cocoa Mass, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Humectant (Glycerol), Caramel Flavoured Layer (10%) (Humectant: Glycerol; Maltodextrin, Oligofructose, Bulking Agent: Maltitol; Coconut Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Thickeners: Modified Starch, Xanthan Gum; Colour: Plain Caramel; Emulsifier: Lecithins; Latural Flavourings, Salt), Sweeteners (Sorbitol, Erythritol, Sucralose), Oligofructose, Cocoa Soy Crispies (5%) (Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder, Starch), Soy Crispies (5%) (Soy Protein Isolate, Starch, Salt), Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Isomaltooligosaccharide, Sunflower Oil, Flavourings, Antioxidant (Tocopherol-Rich Extract)

Check Optimum Nutrition Whipped Protein Bar Chocolate Caramel Flavour 60g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Optimum Nutrition Whipped Protein Bar Chocolate Caramel Flavour 60g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaMorrisonsOcado

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast