Is Optimum Nutrition Whipped Protein Bar Chocolate Caramel Flavour 60g Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut oil

coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Hydrolysed Whey Protein Isolate, Emulsifier: Lecithin [Soy]), Protein Milk Chocolate Coating (18%) (Whey Protein Concentrate [Milk], Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Sweetener: Maltitol; Cocoa Mass, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Humectant (Glycerol), Caramel Flavoured Layer (10%) (Humectant: Glycerol; Maltodextrin, Oligofructose, Bulking Agent: Maltitol; Coconut Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Thickeners: Modified Starch, Xanthan Gum; Colour: Plain Caramel; Emulsifier: Lecithins; Latural Flavourings, Salt), Sweeteners (Sorbitol, Erythritol, Sucralose), Oligofructose, Cocoa Soy Crispies (5%) (Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder, Starch), Soy Crispies (5%) (Soy Protein Isolate, Starch, Salt), Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Isomaltooligosaccharide, Sunflower Oil, Flavourings, Antioxidant (Tocopherol-Rich Extract)

Check Optimum Nutrition Whipped Protein Bar Chocolate Caramel Flavour 60g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Optimum Nutrition Whipped Protein Bar Chocolate Caramel Flavour 60g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaMorrisonsOcado

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast