Is Optimum Nutrition Whipped Protein Bar Chocolate Caramel Flavour 60g Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- whole milk powder
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- protein milk chocolate coating
- milk protein isolate
- milk protein blend
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Hydrolysed Whey Protein Isolate, Emulsifier: Lecithin [Soy]), Protein Milk Chocolate Coating (18%) (Whey Protein Concentrate [Milk], Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Sweetener: Maltitol; Cocoa Mass, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Humectant (Glycerol), Caramel Flavoured Layer (10%) (Humectant: Glycerol; Maltodextrin, Oligofructose, Bulking Agent: Maltitol; Coconut Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Thickeners: Modified Starch, Xanthan Gum; Colour: Plain Caramel; Emulsifier: Lecithins; Latural Flavourings, Salt), Sweeteners (Sorbitol, Erythritol, Sucralose), Oligofructose, Cocoa Soy Crispies (5%) (Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder, Starch), Soy Crispies (5%) (Soy Protein Isolate, Starch, Salt), Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Isomaltooligosaccharide, Sunflower Oil, Flavourings, Antioxidant (Tocopherol-Rich Extract)
Check Optimum Nutrition Whipped Protein Bar Chocolate Caramel Flavour 60g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optimum Nutrition Whipped Protein Bar Chocolate Caramel Flavour 60g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Where to buy
Optimum Nutrition Whipped Protein Bar Chocolate Caramel Flavour 60g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


