Is Optimum Nutrition Whipped Protein Bar Rocky Road Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • chocolate caramel flavour layer
  • whey protein concentrate
  • protein milk chocolate coating
  • milk protein isolate
  • +1 more

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Hydrolysed Whey Protein Isolate, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin), Protein Milk Chocolate Coating (18%) (Whey Protein Concentrate [Milk], Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Sweetener: Maltitol; Cocoa Mass, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Chocolate Caramel Flavour Layer (11%) (Humectant: Glycerol; Maltodextrin, Fructooligosaccharide, Coconut Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin; Natural Flavourings, Sodium Chloride), Humectant (Glycerol), Sweeteners (Sorbitol, Erythritol, Sucralose), Fructooligosaccharide, Cocoa Soy Crispies (5%) (Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder, Starch), Soy Crispies (5%) (Soy Protein Isolate, Starch, Salt), Polydextrose, Isomaltooligosaccharide, Sunflower Oil, Flavourings, Sodium Chloride, Freeze-Dried Raspberry Pieces, Antioxidant (Tocopherol-Rich Extract)

Check Optimum Nutrition Whipped Protein Bar Rocky Road against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Optimum Nutrition Whipped Protein Bar Rocky Road is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast