Is Options Instant Belgian Hot Chocolate Drink 220g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk permeate powder
  • belgian chocolate 7

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Belgian-style hot chocolate offers a rich, deep chocolate flavor with a smooth, velvety mouthfeel; typically prepared hot for sipping, layering in lattes, or as a dessert companion. Reviewers commonly cite consistent richness, easy mixing, and comforting warmth, though some report it can be overly sweet or intensely chocolatey for some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Permeate Powder, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder¹ 21%, Sugar, Belgian Chocolate 7% (Sugar, Cocoa Mass¹ Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder¹, Flavouring), Dried Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Salt, Skimmed Milk Powder, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Emulsifiers (E322, E472e), Sweeteners (Acesulfame K, Sucralose), Anti-Caking Agent (E551), Flavouring, Stabiliser (E340(ii)), ¹Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check Options Instant Belgian Hot Chocolate Drink 220g against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Best hot chocolate

no reaction on low fodmap diet :)

em2106•Jun 3, 2021

Where to buy

Options Instant Belgian Hot Chocolate Drink 220g is available at 5 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner ShopIceland

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast