Is Options White Choc 11g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk proteins
- skimmed milk powder
- whole milk powder
- milk permeate powder
- e471
- e160a
- xanthan gum
- white chocolate
milk proteins
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Milk Permeate Powder, Dried Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Coconut Oil, White Chocolate (4%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder), Skimmed Milk Powder, Salt, Flavouring, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Stabilisers (E340ii, E452i), Sweetener (Aspartame), Milk Proteins, Colour (E160a), Emulsifiers (E471, E472e), Anti-Caking Agent (E551)
Check Options White Choc 11g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Options White Choc 11g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Chocolate - 3.9 Oz
Jell-O Instant Chocolate Pudding & Pie Filling, 5.9 oz Box
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Classic White Chips - 11 Oz
Minute® Instant Enriched Long Grain White Rice - 14oz
Clif Bar White Chocolate Macadamia Nut Natural Flvor Energy Bar, 2.4 oz
Where to buy
Options White Choc 11g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder, Pouch


