Is Optislim Spinach & Ricotta Tortellini Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- parmesan cheese
- milk
- egg
- ricotta cheese
- 1442
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sauce (70%) [water, Tomatoes (contains Food Acid (330)), Thickener (1442), Tomato Paste, Sugar, Salt, Vegetable Powders, Basil Puree, Yeast Extract, Flavour, Herb & Spices, Natural Colour (paprika Oleoresin), Food Acid (330)]. Tortellini (30%) [durum Wheat Semolina, Ricotta Cheese (4%) (milk), Breadcrumbs (wheat), Egg, Spinach (1%), Water, Parmesan Cheese (milk, Egg), Canola Oil, Salt, Yeast Extract, Spinach Powder, Black Pepper, Nutmeg]. contains Wheat, Egg, Gluten and Milk.
Check Optislim Spinach & Ricotta Tortellini against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optislim Spinach & Ricotta Tortellini in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


