Is Optislim VLCD Creamy Chicken Soup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream powder
  • milk
  • milk protein

cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Protein [contains Soy Lecithin], Maltodextrin, Cream Powder (10%) [milk], Sugar, Natural Flavours, Corn Starch, Soybean Oil Powder [refined Soybean Oil, Glucose Syrup Solids, Milk Protein, Emulsifier (451)], Anti-caking Agent (551), Antioxidant (307b)], Minerals [calcium Hydrogen Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Chromium Chloride, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Molybdate, Zinc Oxide, Sodium Selenite, Copper Sulphate, Manganese Sulphate], Vegetable Powders, Mineral Salt (potassium Chloride), Chicken Powder (0.5%), Food Acid (330), Salt, Herb & Spice, Vitamins [vitamin C, Vitamin E, Vitamin B3, Vitamin A, Vitamin B5, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B6, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Vitamin B2, Biotin, Vitamin B1], Natural Colour (100). Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Optislim VLCD Creamy Chicken Soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepOn The GoCooking