Is Opvolgmelk 3 Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- cholecalciferol
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
geitenmelk* (melk), lactose* (melk), volle geitenmelkpoeder* (melk), plantaardige oliën* (zonnebloemolie, raapzaadolie), galacto-oligosaccharidenstroop* (GOS) (melk), olie van microalg Schizochytrium sp., mineralen (calciumcarbonaat, kaliumcitraat, natriumcitraat, magnesiumcarbonaat, ijzer (II) sulfat, zinksulfat, koper (II) sulfaat, mangaansulfaat, kaliumjodide, natriumseleniet), vitaminen (natrium-L-ascorbaat, 6-palmityl-L-ascorbinezuur, DL-a-tocoferylacetaat, calcium-D-pantothenaat, nicotinamide, thiaminehydrochloride, retinylacetaat, pyridoxine hydrochloride, foliumzuur, fytomenadion, D-biotine, cholecalciferol, cyanocobalamine), L-tyrosine, L-cystine, L-tryptofaan
Check Opvolgmelk 3 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Opvolgmelk 3 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Milk Substitute · Powder


