Is Orajel Medicated For All Mouth Sores Instant Pain Relief Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • stearyl alcohol
  • polyethylene glycol
  • propylene glycol
  • allantoin

stearyl alcohol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

polyethylene glycol
propylene glycol
allantoin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Benzocaine 20%, menthol 0.1%, zinc chloride 0.15%, allantoin, carbomer, disodium edta, flavor, polyethylene glycol, polysorbate 60, propylene glycol, pvp, sodium saccharin, ascorbic acid, stearyl alcohol, water.

Check Orajel Medicated For All Mouth Sores Instant Pain Relief against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable, Liquid

Flavor
Minty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go
Vegan? Orajel Medicated For All Mouth Sores Instant Pain Relief | Spoonful