Is Orajel Medicated For All Mouth Sores Instant Pain Relief Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • stearyl alcohol
  • polyethylene glycol
  • propylene glycol
  • allantoin

stearyl alcohol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

polyethylene glycol
propylene glycol
allantoin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Benzocaine 20%, menthol 0.1%, zinc chloride 0.15%, allantoin, carbomer, disodium edta, flavor, polyethylene glycol, polysorbate 60, propylene glycol, pvp, sodium saccharin, ascorbic acid, stearyl alcohol, water.

Check Orajel Medicated For All Mouth Sores Instant Pain Relief against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable, Liquid

Flavor
Minty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go
Vegetarian? Orajel Medicated For All Mouth Sores Instant Pain Relief | Spoonful