Is Oral-B Pro-Expert Professional Protection Toothpaste Wintergreen Flavour Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- glycerin
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glycerin, Hydrated Silica, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Aqua, Sodium Gluconate, Aroma, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Trisodium Phosphate, Stannous Fluoride, Carrageenan, Sodium Saccharin, PVP, Stannous Chloride, Xanthan Gum, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Fluoride, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Hydroxide, CI 74160, Sodium Benzoate, Methyl Salicylate, Menthol, Mentha Viridis Leaf Oil, Eugenol, Eugenia Caryophyllus Oil, Cinnamal, Carvone, Anethole
Check Oral-B Pro-Expert Professional Protection Toothpaste Wintergreen Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oral-B Pro-Expert Professional Protection Toothpaste Wintergreen Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Crest Kid's Cavity Protection Toothpaste, Sparkle Fun Flavor, 4.6 oz
Crest Cavity & Tartar Protection Toothpaste, Whitening Baking Soda & Peroxide, 5.7 oz
Crest Cavity Protection Toothpaste Gel, Cool Mint, 5.7 oz
Colgate Kids Cavity Protection Toothpaste, Bubble Fruit
Crest Pro-Health Toothpaste, Fluoride, Advanced, Gum Protection
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


