Is ORANGE & ALMOND BELGIAN 57% COCOA DARK CHOCOLATE, ORANGE & ALMOND BELGIAN Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural orange flavoring
natural orange flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cocoa Liquor, Sugar, Almonds (6%), Candied Orange Zest (5%) (Orange Zest, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Citric Acid [Acidity Regulator]), Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil, Natural Orange Flavoring, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier). Dark Chocolate: Cocoa Solids (Minimum 57%).
Check ORANGE & ALMOND BELGIAN 57% COCOA DARK CHOCOLATE, ORANGE & ALMOND BELGIAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORANGE & ALMOND BELGIAN 57% COCOA DARK CHOCOLATE, ORANGE & ALMOND BELGIAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
CHOCOLATE CHIP CRUNCHY ALMOND FLOUR COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Where to buy
ORANGE & ALMOND BELGIAN 57% COCOA DARK CHOCOLATE, ORANGE & ALMOND BELGIAN is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


