Is ORANGE, CHERRY & GRAPE JUNIOR POPS, ORANGE, CHERRY & GRAPE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SORBITOL, MALTODEXTRIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, ASPARTAME, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), CARRAGEENAN, BLUE #1, RED #3, RED #40, YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6, ANNATTO (FOR COLOR).
Check ORANGE, CHERRY & GRAPE JUNIOR POPS, ORANGE, CHERRY & GRAPE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORANGE, CHERRY & GRAPE JUNIOR POPS, ORANGE, CHERRY & GRAPE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Junior Mints Creamy Mints In Pure Chocolate, Minis Theater Box
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY GARCIA
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
Welch's Natural Concord Grape Spread - 18oz
Panda Express Gourmet Chinese Orange Sauce, 20.75 oz
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Stick


