Is ORANGE CHOCOLATE, MINT CHOCOLATE, MILK CHOCOLATE HOT COCOA SPOONS, ORANGE CHOCOLATE, MINT CHOCOLATE, MILK CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef gelatin
  • whole milk powder
  • dextrose
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • chocolate sugar

beef gelatin

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN AND POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE (EMULSIFIERS), NATURAL VANILLA, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS. MARSHMALLOW INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, DEXTROSE, BEEF GELATIN, CORN STARCH, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, RED 40.

Check ORANGE CHOCOLATE, MINT CHOCOLATE, MILK CHOCOLATE HOT COCOA SPOONS, ORANGE CHOCOLATE, MINT CHOCOLATE, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMintyCitrus
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking