Is Orange & Cranberry Pudding Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not vegan

  • cows' milk
  • vegetable suet
  • cream
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium carbonate

cows' milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Demerara Sugar, Orange And Cranberry Marmalade, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Oranges, Acid: Citric Acid, Gelling Agent: Pectin, Sodium Citrate, Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Stout (Wheat, Barley), Orange Liqueur, Sultanas, Currants, Vegetable Suet (Palm Oil, Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil), Candied Citrus Peel (Glucose Syrup, Orange Peel, Sugar, Lemon Peel, Acid: Citric Acid), Almonds, Sherry, Pecan Nuts, Cream (Cows' Milk), Water, Mixed Spice (Coriander, Cinnamon, Clove, Fennel, Ginger, Nutmeg, Cardamom), Salt, Yeast, Spirit Vinegar, Wheat Protein, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diacetyltartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid

Check Orange & Cranberry Pudding against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Loaf

Flavor
FruityCitrusNuttySpicy
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep