Is Orange Cream Zero Sugar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors
  • caramel color, natural flavors, phosphoric acid, sodium benzoate

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Less Than 2% Of: Caramel Color, Natural Flavors, Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (to Protect Taste), Acesulfame Potassium, Sodium Citrate, Aspartame, Caffeine, Sucralose. Phenyketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine.

Check Orange Cream Zero Sugar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Orange Cream Zero Sugar | Spoonful